TITLE 34. PUBLIC FINANCE
[…] The comptroller must receive your comments no later than 30 days from the date of publication of the proposal in the Texas Register.

The comptroller proposes the new section under Tax Code, §5.03 (Powers and Duties Generally), which provides the comptroller with the authority to adopt rules establishing minimum standards for the administration and operation of an appraisal district.

The new section implements Tax Code, §11.251 (Tangible Personal Property Exempt).

§9.4038.Definition of Petroleum Products.

For the purposes of administration and operation of appraisal districts, the term "liquid or gaseous materials that are the immediate derivatives of the refining of oil or natural gas," as used in the Tax Code, §11.251, means the following products:

(1) ethane;

(2) propane;

(3) butane;

(4) normal butane;

(5) isobutane;

(6) butane-propane;

(7) motor gasoline;

(8) natural gasoline;

(9) kerosene;

(10) home heating oil;

(11) diesel fuel;

(12) other middle distillates;